Can I keep the 30% ruling if I switch employers?

/Can I keep the 30% ruling if I switch employers?

Can I keep the 30% ruling if I switch employers?

It is possible to continue the 30% ruling if you switch employers. If your new job meets the conditions
of the 30% ruling and the period between both jobs does not exceed 3 months, you can continue the
30% ruling. Should you have an inactive period at the end of your last job, a so-called Garden Leave, then this 3-month period starts when your inactivity started. Please note that a new application is required if you switch.

If you need assistance with filing a new application, please contact us

Technical reference (for tax professionals): Implementation Order Payroll Tax Act, article 10ed. and Secretary of Finance, August 23, 2013, question 34.