Does the partial Non-Resident Taxpayer status work for my taxpartner too?

/Does the partial Non-Resident Taxpayer status work for my taxpartner too?

Does the partial Non-Resident Taxpayer status work for my taxpartner too?

Yes, it does. Income from a substantial interest (Box 2) and income from savings and investments (Box 3) can be divided between tax partners.

This means that if only one of you has the 30% ruling neither of you has to declare anything in box 2 (with the exceptions of a substantial interest in a Dutch company) or box 3 (with the exception of real estate in The Netherlands that is not your main residence).

Technical reference (for tax professionals): Income Tax Act, article 2.17.