Previous visits or employment in The Netherlands

/Previous visits or employment in The Netherlands

Previous visits or employment in The Netherlands

Previous visits or employment in The Netherlands will shorten the maximum duration of the 30% ruling.

Any visits or employments in The Netherlands that are at least 25 years ago before starting your new employment, will not be taken into account. Before the legislation change in 2012 this period was only 10 years.

Within these 25 years:
• Previous employment in The Netherlands for a maximum of 20 days in each calendar year will not be taken into account.
• Previous visits to The Netherlands (holidays, family visits, other personal visits) for a maximum of 6 weeks in each calendar year will not be taken into account.
• Previous visits to The Netherlands once in 25 years for a maximum of 3 consecutive months will not be taken into account.

Court Den Bosch decided that the legislation change in 2012 that extended the period of previous visits or employment from 10 to 25 years does not conflict with European Law.

Technical reference (for tax professionals): Implementation Order Payroll Tax Act, article 10ef

Facebook
LinkedIn
Google+
https://www.the30ruling.nl/30-ruling-database/previous-visits-employment-netherlands
Xing
RenRen
QZone
VK