Working in The Netherlands for a foreign employer

/Working in The Netherlands for a foreign employer

Working in The Netherlands for a foreign employer

Working in The Netherlands for a foreign employer affects your maximum duration of the 30% ruling.

In 2002 The Supreme Court decided that previous employments in The Netherlands not only includes previous employments for a Dutch employer, but also previous employments in The Netherlands for a foreign employer.

In 2012 the period of previous employments changed from 10 years to 25 years, so keep good track of your employment history in The Netherlands if you want to apply for the 30% ruling.

Technical reference (for tax professionals): Supreme Court, March 1, 2002.

Facebook
LinkedIn
Xing
RenRen
QZone
VK